Honour Board

All of our Players, Coaches, Managers and Supporters deserve a Round of Applause for a great season.
Well done everyone.

Every Junior Player, up to and including U13's, receives a Participation Trophy.
Three players in each Junior team in a competitive age group (U11, U13, J) receive Notable Achievement awards.

Many other Achievements are also recognised. Congratulations all.

BWHA - SENIOR CLUB of 2017

PINE HILLS

Monday Masters 3 - Minor Premiers and Premiers
Division 4 - Grandfinalists
Division 5  - improving on previous year
DP3 - Preliminary Finalists
DP5 - Semi Finalists
top

Club Person of the Year 2017

Lesley Bennett

top

Senior Sportsperson - Hills Echo Trophy - 2017

        Pippa Browning

top

Senior Perpetuals - 2017

Rookie of the Year - Male

n/a

Rookie of the Year - Female

          Karina O'Leary

Players' Player

MHL4 - Andrew Scott
Div 4 - Monique Nacsa
Div 5 - Rachel Berry
DP3 - Karina McGill
DP5 - Colleen Hopper
MM3 - Monique Nacsa

Coach's Choice 

Div 4 - Morgan Avery
Div 5 - Rachel Berry
DP3 - Kylie Neville
DP5 - Jodie Dacey

top

Senior Loyalty Awards - 2017

100 Games

Jessica Cassidy
Pauline Cotton
Kylie Neville
Helen Asher

200 Games

Kylie Cassidy
Leisa Whitlock
Sona Whitlock

top

Junior Perpetuals - 2017

Goalkeeper Encouragement

Rasheeda Panuel-Porter

Umpire Encouragement

Peter Devereaux 

Junior Sportsperson  of the Year

Lachlan Bunt
top

Junior Loyalty Awards 2017


Ten Years Player
Amy Snyders
Chloe Scaysbrook
Emma Scaysbrook

Ten Years Coach
Leisa Whitlock
5 Years Player
Gabby Coutts
Samara Muscat
Jessica Jamieson
Finn Maloney
James Snyders
Charlie Gray
Indiana Jenkinson
Isabella Fossa 

top

Representative Honours 2017

Selections for State and National Championships in 2017


Boys
U11 Coulter Shield - August - Downey Park, Windsor
Brisbane U11.2 - Johnathan Boyce

U13 State Championships - July - Gladstone
Brisbane U13.2 - Toby Bunt, Seth Street -Thompson
Brisbane U13.3 - Luke Darlington
Brisbane U13.3 Coach - Sam Brooks

U12 - Qld Schoolboys - December - Adelaide
Seth Street-Thompson

Girls
U13 State Championships - July - Maryborough
Brisbane 2 Coach - Rod Coate
U15 State Championships - September - Ipswich
Brisbane 4 - Paige Tremble

Women 
Masters State Championships - July - Gympie 
Brisbane 2 - Monique Nacsa
Brisbane 5 - Colleen Hopper, Kylie Neville, Rachael Speechley
Brisbane 6 - Donna Gallagher, Jan Galloway, Robyn Sutherland
Masters National Championships - September - Newcastle 
Qld 60+ - Colleen Hopper, Donna Gallagher
Qld 65+ -  Jan Galloway, Clare Slocomb, Robyn Sutherland

Congratulations everyone

top